List of Grants

Consultancy / Sponsored Project money Sanctioned from External Sources as on 31.03.2018

Sr. No.

Funding Agency

Name of Faculty Member

Title of Project

1.

Global Challenges Research Fund (GCRF), UKRI, UK

Dr Nitin Auluck

Edge computing based human computer interaction

2.

CSRI

Dr. Puneet Goyal

Computationally intelligent methods to provide visually impaired cognitive support for better learning.

3.

DST SERB

Dr. Shirshendu Das

Efficient Utilization and Refresh Overhead Minimization of eDRAM based Last Level Cache

4.

DST SERB

Dr Somitra Sanadhya

Quantum cryptanalysis

5.

DST SERB

Dr. T V Kalyan

Addressing Memory Requirement Challenges of Graph Processing on General purpose processors and Accelerators

6.

DST SERB

Dr Shirshendu Das

Reducing Energy Consumption and Operating Temperature of Last Level DRAMCache in Multicore Systems

7.

NPTEL (MHRD)

Dr. S.R.S. Iyengar

Integrated Learning Environment for Moocs 

8.

DST

Dr. Viswanath Gunturi

Investigating Scalable Algorithms for Some Macro-Level Transportation Problems on Graph Based Representation of Road Networks 

9.

Industrial Consultancy

Dr. Somitra Kr. Sanadhya

Design and development of a TRNG application on FPGA with an in- built randomness tester 

10.

Industrial Consultancy

Dr. Abhinav Dhall

Automatic Skin Analytics

11.

DST

Dr. S. R. Sudarshan

Big data analysis: A key to understand the dynamics of colloborative knowledge building

12.

Industrial Consultancy

Dr. Abhinav Dhall

Automatic Eye Gaze Detection

13.

Industrial Consultancy

Dr. Abhinav Dhall

Automatic Facial Expression Recognition

14.

Industrial Consultancy

Dr. C.K. Narayanan

Unrestricted Grant : awarded to Prof. Narayanan C Krishnan for Research Collaborations 

15.

DST

Dr. C.K. Narayanan

“Activity Learning in Smart Environments”

16.

PDIF

Dr Nitin Auluck

PDIF-PTU-Prototype Development & Innovation

17.

Industrial Consultancy

Dr Nitin Auluck

Patent Review Platform

18.

TIDE

PI-Dr Nitin Auluck

Expansion of Technology Incubation & Development of Entrepreneurs

19.

DST

Mentor: Dr. S. R. S. Iyengar, ,
PI: Ms. Anamika Chhabra

Crowd sourced annotations: A next generation e-textbook technology

20.

DST

Dr. Deepti R Bathula

Neuroimaging: Towards Integrated Analysis of Multi-site Functional MRI Data

21.

DST

Dr. Apurva Mudgal

Algorithms in computational geometry

22.

DST

Dr. Nitin Auluck 

Duplication based Real-Time scheduling alogrithms for Heterogeneous Multiprocessors

23.

DST

Dr. Daya Gaur

Approximation Alogrorithams for NP-Hard optimization problems